[Logo] Workshop

"Special Geometries in Mathematical Physics"
 


Programm

Note to all speakers: A beamer and two overheads will be available in the seminar room; there is also a small whiteboard but we do not recommend it for giving a full talk.

Monday, 13 March 2006

09:00 - 09:50Andrew Swann (Odense, Denmark)
Modifying hyperKähler manifolds.
10:00 - 10:50Jan Louis (Hamburg, Germany)
String Theory and Generalized Geometries.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Dmitri V. Alekseevsky (Hull, UK)
Maximally homogeneous para CR structures.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 15:40Bogdan Alexandrov (Greifswald, Germany)
Sp(n)U(1)-connections with parallel totally skew-symmetric torsion.
15:50 - 16:30Gil Cavalcanti (Oxford, UK)
Reduction of Courant algebroids and generalized complex structures.
16:40 - 17:20Oleg Muskarov and Johann Davidov (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Hyperbolic twistor spaces.
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

Tuesday, 14 March 2006

09:00 - 09:50George Papadopoulos (London, UK)
Spinorial geometry and supersymmetry.
10:00 - 10:50Florin Belgun (Leipzig, Germany)
Weyl structures on G-structures of contact type.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Anna Fino (Torino, Italy)
G_2 geometry on solvmanifolds.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 15:40Stan Dubrovski (Yokohama, Japan)
On invariants of Fedosov manifolds.
15:50 - 16:30Gideon Maschler (Atlanta, USA)
Conformality between Einstein and Kaehler metrics.
16:40 - 17:20Francisco Martin Cabrera (La Laguna, Spain)
The intrinsic torsion of almost quaternion-Hermitian manifolds.
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

Wednesday, 15 March 2006

09:00 - 09:50Vestislav Apostolov (Montreal, Canada)
Hamiltonia 2-forms in Kaehler Geometry.
10:00 - 10:50Rod Gover (Auckland, New Zealand)
Yang-Mills detour complexes and conformal geometry.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Stefan Ivanov (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Nearly hypo structures and compact Nearly Kaehler 6-manifolds with conical singularities.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 18:00 
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

Thursday, 16 March 2006

09:00 - 09:50Liviu Ornea (Bucharest, Romania)
Deformations and embedding of locally conformal Kaehler manifolds.
10:00 - 10:50Pawel Nurowski (Warsaw, Poland)
Distinguished dimensions for special Riemannian geometries.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Simon Salamon (Torino, Italy)
SU(3) structures and spinors.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 15:40Lutz Habermann (Hannover, Germany)
Symplectic connections and Yang-Mills theory.
15:50 - 16:30Maurizio Parton (Chieti-Pescara, Italy)
Reduction of Vaisman structures in complex and quaternionic geometry.
16:40 - 17:20Paul-Andy Nagy (Auckland, New Zealand)
Conformal C-spaces in dimension 4.
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

Friday, 17 March 2006

09:00 - 09:50Paul Gauduchon (Palaiseau, France)
Extremal Kaehler metrics on Hirzebruch-like ruled surfaces.
10:00 - 10:50Uwe Semmelmann (Köln, Germany)
Weitzenböck formulas on G_2-manifolds.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Misha Verbitsky (Glasgow, UK)
Hodge theory on nearly Kaehler manifolds.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 15:40Nils Schoemann (HU Berlin, Germany)
Almost hermitian structures with parallel torsion.
15:50 - 16:30Adriano Tomassini (Parma, Italy)
Special Structures on Symplectic Manifolds.
16:40 - 17:20 
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

 

Last update: 08.03.2006