[Logo] Workshop

"Special Geometries in Mathematical Physics"
 


Programm

Note to all speakers: A beamer and two overheads will be available in the seminar room; there is also a small whiteboard but we do not recommend it for giving a full talk.

Monday, 31 March 2008

09:00 - 09:50Andrew Dancer (Oxford, UK)
Ricci solitons with large symmetry group.
10:00 - 10:50Anna Fino (Torino, Italy)
Contact 5-manifold with SU(2)-structure and its generalization in higher dimensions.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Francisco Martin Cabrera (La Laguna, Spain)
Harmonicity of sections of sphere bundles.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 15:40Dimiter Vassilev (Riverside, USA)
The Yamabe problem on a quaternionic-contact manifold.
15:50 - 16:30Simeon Zamkovoy (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Paracontact conformal curvature and the local sphere theorem.
16:40 - 17:20Wlodzimierz Jelonek (Cracow, Poland)
Neutral Einstein Hermitian metrics on ruled surfaces.
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

Tuesday, 01 April 2008

09:00 - 09:50Isabel Dotti (Cordoba, Argentina)
Hypercomplex nilmanifolds.
10:00 - 10:50Ayse H. Bilge (Istanbul, Turkey)
On the relation of the Bonan 4-form and maximal linear subspaces of strong self-dual 2-forms.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Uwe Semmelmann (Köln, Germany)
Killing forms on Riemannian manifolds.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 15:40Michal Godlinski (Warsaw, Poland)
Gl(2,R) geometries of ordinary differential equations.
15:50 - 16:30Mario Kassuba (Berlin, Germany)
Eigenvalue estimates for Dirac-operators in geometries with parallel torsion.
16:40 - 17:20Svatopluk Krysl (Prague, Czech Republic)
Symplectic Killing spinors.
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

Wednesday, 02 April 2008

09:00 - 09:50Liviu Ornea (Bucharest, Romania)
Morse-Novikov cohomology of locally conformally Kaehler manifolds.
10:00 - 10:50Andre Moroianu (Palaiseau, France)
Deformations of Nearly Kaehler Manifolds.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Adriano Tomassini (Parma, Italy)
Strong Kaehler metrics with torsion and generalized Kaehler structures on torus bundles.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 18:00 
18:00 - 18:30Dinner
19:30 - 20:20Ilka Agricola (Berlin, Germany)
On the history of the exceptional group G_2.

Thursday, 03 April 2008

09:00 - 09:50Yat Sun Poon (Riverside, USA)
Weak mirror symmetry of nilmanifolds.
10:00 - 10:50Gabriela Paola Ovando (Rosario, Argentina)
Special structures on solvable Lie groups.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Gueo Grantcharov (Miami/Sofia, Bulgaria)
Compact complex homogeneous spaces and Calabi-Yau with torsion structures.
12:30 - 13:00Lunch
  
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 15:40Misha Verbitsky (Glasgow, UK)
Hypercomplex manifolds with holonomy in SL(n,H).
15:50 - 16:30Vladimir Soucek (Prague, Czech Republic)
Invariant prolongations for a class of overdetermined PDE's.
16:40 - 17:20Thomas Friedrich (HU Berlin)
SO(3)_ir-geometries in dimension five and seven - results and open problems.
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

Friday, 04 April 2008

09:00 - 09:50Dimitri Alekseevsky (Edinburgh, UK)
Pseudo-Riemannian cones with reducible holonomy group.
10:00 - 10:50Eugene Malkovich (Novosibirsk, Russia)
Riemannian metrics with exceptional holonomy groups and 3-Sasakian manifolds.
11:00 - 11:30Morning break
11:30 - 12:20Bogdan Alexandrov (Köln, Germany)
Infinitesimal deformations of nearly parallel G_2 structures.
12:30 - 14:00Lunch / coffee break - short break!!!
14:00 - 14:40Frank Reidegeld (Dortmund, Germany)
Spin(7)-manifolds of cohomogeneity one.
14:50 - 15:20Ana Ferreira (Oxford, UK)
Flat Riemannian manifolds with skew torsion.
  
18:00 - 18:30Dinner

 

Last update: 07.05.2008